Even if it does, we don't know how good the conversion rate is (but to be fair the same is true for all other derivatives). Rohto Hada labo Gokujyun Premium Hyalronic Acid Emulsion 140ml ... ☀ROHTO Hada labo Gokujyun PREMIUM Hyaluronic Acid Super Moist Lotion Japan 170ml. It seems to us that squalane is in fashion and there is a reason for it. An error has occurred. Gently massage onto face, using circular motions. The extra-rich hydrating toner replenishes skin’s moisture like a serum and it is renewed to penetrate deeper and better hold onto moisture than the previous formula. Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside - putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a low molecular weight, chemically chopped up version of the naturally big molecule and current IT-moisturizer, Hyaluronic Acid (HA). Tiếp nối bài review serum Hada Labo Premium, thì hôm nay mình sẽ Review về em sữa dưỡng trắng da Hada Labo Nhật Shirojyun Premium Whitening Emulsion nha. HADA LABO—which is translated as “Skin Lab”—is a technologically advanced Japanese skin care line researched The most common skincare ingredient of all. As for skincare, it can make the skin feel nice and smooth in moisturizers (emollient) or it can act as a foam building cleansing agent in cleansers. Another advantage of squalane is that it is pretty much compatible with all skin types and skin conditions. AU $21.88 postage. Mineral oil has such a bad reputation nowadays that cosmetic companies hardly dare to use it anymore. Works in synergy with Vitamin C. Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a low molecular weight, chemically chopped up version of the naturally big molecule and current IT-moisturizer, Hyaluronic Acid (HA). ", Another super common myth surrounding mineral oil is that it is comedogenic. Their formulas provide extreme hydration to even the driest of skin. View entire discussion ( 52 comments) More posts from the AsianBeauty community. A nice little helper ingredient that can thicken up cosmetic products and create beautiful gel formulas. It's a natural moisturizing factor, a skin hydrator and might also help to speed up wound healing. It's a special "cross-linked" from of IT-moisturizer, hyaluronic acid (HA). The TL; DR version of HA is that it's a huge polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) found in the skin that acts as a sponge helping the skin to hold onto water, being plump and elastic. United States. A multi-functional, silky feeling helper ingredient that can do quite many things. The study was not done with real people on real skin but still - using a good sunscreen next to MP containing products is a good idea. Can be derived from coconut or palm kernel oil. (We also checked Prospector for sodium hyaluronate versions actually used in cosmetic products and found that the most common molecular weight was 1.5-1.8 million Da that absolutely counts as high molecular weight). Good old water, aka H2O. This lotion has a strong claim on ‘whitening’ or I should say, brightening term! the condition rank : New. It is considered as natural, environmentally friendly, and hypoallergenic. A very recent, 2016 research article compared the topical moisturizing effect of crosslinked HA (not Hylan B gel specifically, but something called Resilient HA or RHA), HMW-HA and LMW-HA and found that "TEWL (that is trans-epidermal water loss, the water that evaporates from the skin) was reduced by 27.8% with RHA, and by 15.6% with HMW HA, but increased by 55.5% with LMW HA." Chemically speaking, it is a saturated  (no double bonds) hydrocarbon (a molecule consisting only of carbon and hydrogen), meaning that it's a nice and stable oily liquid with a long shelf life. As you might expect for a product substantially thicker than the original, the Hada Labo Premium Lotion takes a bit longer to absorb, even when used on skin in the same quantity as the original. It's used as an emulsion stabilizer, solvent and a broad spectrum antimicrobial. Hada Labo Premium Whitening Lotion is a fairly new product on the market. The study concluded that  "based on the animal and human data reported, along with the AAD recommendation, it would appear reasonable to conclude that mineral oil is noncomedogenic in humans.". It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben. The big brother of glycerin. All in all, we think Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer is an awesome version of HA, probably superior to traditional versions, so be happy to spot it on the ingredient list. It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. Was: AU $26.60. The oil is ideal for products where a soft, smooth, silky feel is required whether it be on skin or hair. It’s pretty much the current IT-preservative. Need skincare guides? If the product is too runny, a little xanthan gum will make it more gel-like. Probably the most common silicone of all. It is a polymer (created from repeating subunits) molecule and has different molecular weight and thus different viscosity versions from water-light to thick liquid. It gives a soft, smooth, silky skin feel. Write to us. As cosmetic chemist kindofstephen writes on reddit  "sodium hyaluronate disassociates into hyaluronic acid molecule and a sodium atom in solution". It helps to soften scars and increase their elasticity. It's also a very popular ingredient in shaving foams. Instructions : After removing your makeup, moisten face and hands with lukewarm water. A so-called fatty (the good, non-drying kind of) alcohol that does all kinds of things in a skincare product: it makes your skin feel smooth and nice (emollient), helps to thicken up products and also helps water and oil to blend (emulsifier). It is excellent for acne-prone skin and safe to use even if you have fungi-related skin issues, like seborrhea or fungal acne. Please try again later! puts it in his awesome blog post, squalane's main things are "emolliency, surface occlusion, and TEWL prevention all with extreme cosmetic elegance". With the combined anti-inflammatory power of White Tranexamic Acid and the moisturizing power of nanoized Hyaluronic Acid and Vitamin C/E, Hada Labo HakuJun Premium Medicinal Whitening Lotion not only heals. - Hada Labo-Many amazing products that are great basics. BG is approved by Ecocert and is also used enthusiastically in natural products. BTW, it’s also a food additive. It’s not something new: it was introduced around 1950 and today it can be used up to 1% worldwide. Đây là bước cuối cùng của mình sau khi sử dụng Serum Hada Labo Shirojyun Premium Whitening Essence . Claimed to have five times the water-binding capacity of normal HA, also acts as an antioxidant and gives skin long-term moisture. Apart from the general controversy around parabens (we wrote about it more here), there is a 2006 in-vitro (made in the lab not on real people) research about methylparaben (MP) sho. We wrote in detail at HA about how different molecular weight versions do different things both as a component of the skin and as a skincare ingredient, so click here and read about all the details. Details Hada Labo Shirojyun Premium Whitening Lotion Contains anti-inflammatory white tranexamic acid (whitening active ingredient) and nanoized hyaluronic acid, vitamin C derivative and vitamin E as moisturizing ingredients. A semi-essential (infants cannot synthesize it, but adults can) amino acid that is one of the primary building blocks of hair keratin and skin collagen. It can be found naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant, but more often than not what's in the cosmetic products is produced synthetically. Super common little helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time. It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. The big brother of glycerin. It is also less sticky and more cosmetically elegant than normal HA, so no wonder the nickname of this molecule is super hyaluronic acid. Usually the main solvent in cosmetic products. A fatty alcohol (the non-drying type with a long oil loving chain of 22 carbon atoms) that is used to increase the viscosity of the formula and it also helps the oily and the watery parts to stay nicely mixed together (called emulsion stabilizing). If HA does not tell you anything we have a super detailed, geeky explanation about it here. In spite of this, if you search for "hyaluronic acid vs sodium hyaluronate" you will find on multiple places that sodium hyaluronate is smaller and can penetrate the skin better. The good news is that in-vitro data shows that MAP does convert, but the bad news is we do not really know if the same is true on real, living human skin. It's readily biodegradable. Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid can also come in different molecular-weight versions with different properties: If you wanna become a real HA-and-the-skin expert, you can read much more about the topic at hyaluronic acid (including penetration-questions, differences between high and low molecular weight versions and a bunch of references to scientific literature).