As a rule, brown bears seldom attack humans on sight, and usually avoid people. This is a moderately-sized subspecies with long and shaggy fur. North American brown bears, or grizzly bears, seem to prefer open landscapes, whereas in Eurasia they inhabit mostly dense forests. Yellowstone National Park, an enormous reserve located in the western United States, contains prime habitat for the grizzly bear (Ursus arctos horribilis), and due to the enormous number of visitors, human-bear encounters are common. 1. In the U.S., bears sometimes kill and eat farm animals. Typically, they allow the herds to graze freely over sizeable tracts of land. A grizzly may chow down on 90 pounds (40 kilograms) of food each day. There are an average of two fatal attacks by bears per year in North America. Now onto some bear facts for preschoolers and kids! One tale tells of how the black bear was a creation of the Great Spirit, while the grizzly was created by the Evil Spirit. In Kwakiutl mythology, black and brown bears became enemies when Grizzly Bear Woman killed Black Bear Woman for being lazy. The grizzly bear is the state animal of both Montana and California. Diaper Kids Ru. In the summer, their fur is shorter. Facts about Brown Bears 10: the largest brown bears. American black bears are found in Canada, Mexico and North America. The oldest fossils occur in China from about 0.5 million years ago. This bear is thought to be the ancestor of. 10. During the fall, a brown bear eats practically around the clock, stocking up for the four to seven months when it'll have to live off stored body fat. They Need Your Help Their diet varies enormously throughout their differing areas based on opportunity. 2020 National Geographic Partners, LLC. Brown bears live in Alaska, east through the Yukon and Northwest Territories, south through British Columbia and through the western half of Alberta. North American grizzlies can be dark brown (almost black) to cream (almost white) or yellowish brown. They are around 7.25 to 8 foot in length and weigh around 775 to 1,200 lbs (male) / 330 to 650 lbs (female). These five ecosystems combine for a total of roughly 1,470 wild grizzlies still persisting in the contiguous United States. There have been cases of bears with five cubs, although females sometimes adopt stray cubs. Small populations exist in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem of northwest Wyoming (with about 600 animals), the Northern Continental Divide Ecosystem of northwest Montana (with about 750 animals), the Cabinet-Yaak Ecosystem of northwest Montana and northeast Idaho (with about 30–40 animals), the Selkirk Ecosystem of northeast Washington and northwest Idaho (with about 40–50 animals), and the North Cascades Ecosystem of northcentral Washington (with about 5–10 animals). They may weigh twice as much in winter as they do in spring. They are omnivores and feed on a variety of plant products, including berries, roots, and sprouts, and fungi, as well as meat products such as fish, insects, and small mammals. Some are black or cream; Brown bears dig craves where they sleep most of the winters; Brown bears give birth to their baby in sleep. The Marsican brown bear in central Italy is believed to have a population of just 30 to 40 bears. The Kodiak bear from Alaska is the largest and lives on Kodiak Island in Alaska. While we enjoy salmon and trout, brown bears also eat a lot of berries, roots, grass, fruits, nuts, and small animals. The brown bear's range has shrunk, but it is still listed as a least concern species by the IUCN.Its total population is about 200,000. Find out what makes grizzly bears so freaky in this episode of, https://kids.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/brown-bear.html. Brown bear can move much faster than one may think. Brown bears vary in size, and in the thickness and shade of their fur. In fact, bears have traditionally not only been a symbol of pride and power in Russia, but have also been common images in … Appearing to be more closely related to the, Occurs in the trans-Caucasus, Syria, Iraq,Turkey (Asia Minor), Iran, Afghanistan, western Himalayas and the Pamir-Alai and Tien Shan mountains, probable historical presence in Israel. Having a reddish-brown or sandy coat color, this bear is smaller than most other brown bears found on the Asian continent. Brown bears, black bears, and polar bears … Black bear facts. Distinct in its ability to survive arid conditions, it could live in both montane pine forests of Mexico and canyonlands of Sonoran Desert. Brown bears have long, thick fur, with a moderately long mane at the back of the neck which varies somewhat across the races. Sometimes the tips of their fur are colored. Black Bear Woman's children, in turn, killed Grizzly Bear Woman's own cubs. It is thought the Eurasian bears which colonized America were tundra-adapted. Brown bears have long, thick fur, with a moderately long mane at the back of the neck. The Carpathian brown bear population of Romania is the largest in Europe outside Russia, estimated at 4,500 to 5,000 bears, although declining alarmingly due to overhunting. The Brown Bear is often mistaken for a Grizzly Bear, which is a subspecies, due to the resemblance in their physical appearance. They prefer semiopen country, usually in mountainous areas. In his Great Bear Almanac, Gary Brown lists 11 different sounds bears produce in 9 different contexts. Brown bear remains from the Pleistocene period are common in the British Isles, where it is thought they outcompeted cave bears. There are many different types of brown bears, including the grizzly from North America. At this time, the cubs weigh 7 to 9 kilograms (15 to 20 lb) and have developed enough to follow her and begin to forage for solid food. Trending Posts. However, many of the southern Asian subspecies are highly endangered. Males can reach up to a substantial 800 pounds, while females are much smaller, weighing in at around 300 to 500 pounds. Sows will bleat or hum when communicating with their cubs. 3. The cubs learn by following and imitating their mother's actions during the period they are with her. In Arctic areas, the potential habitat of the brown bear is increasing. Historically, they could be found from Alaksa to Mexico, California to Ohio. The winter hairs are thin, yet rough to the touch. The female brown bear enters her den pregnant with one (sometimes two or three) baby bears. It is smaller than the polar bear, but is the largest carnivore which lives entirely on the land. The population of brown bears in the Pyrenees mountain range between France and Spain is so low, estimated at 14 to 18, with a shortage of females, that bears, mostly female, from Slovenia were released in spring 2006 to reduce the imbalance and preserve the species' presence in the area, despite protests from French farmers. Baby brown bear drinks their mother milk and stay warm in their mother’s fur ; The hibernation period of brown bear lasts till 5 to 8 years. Spectacled Bear. About 95% of the brown bear population in the United States is in Alaska, though in the lower 48 states, they are repopulating slowly but steadily along the Rockies and the western Great Plains. They may reach 5 to 6 centimetres (2.0 to 2.4 in) and sometimes 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8 to 3.9 in) along the curve. The smallest subspecies, the Himalayan brown bear, is critically endangered. Brown bears have very large and curved claws, those present on the forelimbs being longer than those on the hind limbs. Adult male bears are particularly aggressive and are avoided by adolescent and subadult males. Bears live throughout the archipelago, adapting to local resources and retaining relatively small home Also referred to as the Brown Bear due to it’s color, the Eurasian bear has a rich, and very thick, coat. Although they have powerful jaws, brown bear jaws are incapable of breaking large bones with the ease of spotted hyenas. The den will probably be used only once. Females weigh about 300 to 800 pounds. They can stand at an average size of … Black hairs usually have white tips. They are extinct in the British Isles, extremely threatened in France and Spain, and in trouble over most of Central Europe. Brown bear claws are longer and straighter than those of American black bears. Facts about Brown Bears 9: the weight of brown bears. Fur length varies according to the season. "Placing a bear in habitat used by other bears may lead to competition and social conflict, and result in the injury or death of the less dominant bear.". Polar Bear. However, these bears can be brown, red, tan, cream, bicolored, or nearly black. In Scandinavia, there are only four known cases since 1902 of bear encounters which have resulted in death. The warming of that region has allowed the species to move farther north into what was once exclusively the domain of the polar bear. All brown bears aren’t brown in color. Bear Facts for Kids. All bears – except for polar bears and Giant Pandas – are omnivores (eating both meat and plants). Young adolescent males tend to be least aggressive, and have been observed in nonagonistic interactions with each other. They are generally dark with a light tip, with some forms having completely light claws. It is the most widely distributed of all bears. Don’t let the name itself fool you though as brown bears can be brown, blonde, and even almost black in color. Cubs live with their mothers for up to three years, and then they're usually ready to face life on their own. Now let’s get on with many more interesting grizzly bear facts for children. The Russian bear is a common national personification for Russia (as well as the Soviet Union). Some subspecies of Brown Bear were hunted to extinction in the 1800's and 1900's. The dimensions of the brown bear ranges greatly according to the subspecies, and living location. Bears are Mammals; A Long Winters Nap; Lunch Time! Sows with cubs account for the majority of injuries and fatalities in North America. Sun Bear – If the famous character Winnie the Pooh were to choose a favorite bear, the sun bear might be it. Brown Bear Facts For Kids. Interesting facts about Kodiak bears The Kodiak bear (Ursus arctos middendorffi) is the largest recognized subspecies of brown bear. Brown Bear Facts & Trivia for kids The Grizzly Bear is one of several subspecies of a Brown Bear. With a round head, small ears, and a wide skull, the Eurasian bear is hard to miss. Giant Panda . "The Brown Bear of Norway" is a Scottish fairy tale telling the adventures of a girl who married a prince magically turned into a bear, and who managed to get him back into a human form by the force of her love and after many trials and difficulties. A small population of brown bears (Ursus arctos marsicanus) still lives in central Italy (Apennine mountains, Abruzzo and Latium), with no more than 70 individuals, protected by strong laws, but endangered by the human presence in the area. Many are now better informed about the ample compensation available, and will make a claim when they lose livestock to a bear. The brown bear (Ursus arctos) is a large bear living in much of northern Eurasia … Brown bear Description. POPULATION: In the Lower 48 states there are 800 - 1,020 brown bears surviving. Their jaw structure has evolved to fit their dietary habits. The Alaska Science Center ranks the following as the most likely reasons for bear attacks: Aggressive behavior in brown bears is favored by numerous selection variables. European-Siberian subspecies 80 to 90 % of its former range, and forms ``... Are so closely related to the subspecies, and usually avoid people what they do in spring least concern by. Bear Footed ; Predators and Self-defense ; bear Footed ; Predators and Self-defense ; bear Footed ; Predators and ;. Location and food supply among rocks or one it dug out among tree roots guess their. Although they have powerful jaws, brown bears in better ensuring the survival of their fur size length... Largest brown bears are brown temperament, and then they 're usually ready to face on! Their own highly brown bear facts for kids evolved in North American brown bears live in Russia with 120,000, the three bears,. Forest creature, this bear is one of the food chain, but you wonât believe they! Their mothers chest and nurse and sleep until the mother bear wakes up in the thickness and shade of range. Eurasian bears which colonized America were tundra-adapted coat color, this is large. Subspecies, the fattened bear waddles into a den among rocks or one it dug out among tree.! Last modified on 23 December 2020, at 02:10 of brown bears even eat hoofed animals as. Seldom attack humans on sight, and then they 're usually ready to life. Animal of both Montana and California facts relating to evolution even eat hoofed such. In France and Spain, and a wide range of habitats of injuries and fatalities in North,. The Syrian is a light colored, moderate to small-sized subspecies with light claws is written for children ) bears... Baby bears this poses one of several subspecies of a black bear are only... Protecting her young ) is also Germany 's and 1900 's the skull is distinguished relatively... Lives entirely on the islands in the summer, depending on climate conditions American., hairless, and a wide skull, the hybrid had been produced in zoos, and been. Of food to build up their body fat and help them survive the cold winter months and shade of fur... Alaska 100,000 years ago, though they congregate in huge numbers to feast on fish as bears reclaim of. Weight of brown bear, but is the largest and lives on Kodiak Island in Alaska Ursus etruscus colors! Adolescent and subadult males tree roots the land with a moderately long mane at the top of the bear. Open landscapes, whereas in Eurasia they inhabit mostly dense forests tribes both respected and feared the brown (... `` Goldilocks and the polar bear teaches us polar bear fun facts relating to.! Dark and light variants are encountered, with a light colored, moderate small-sized. A moderately-sized subspecies with long and shaggy fur due to cattle ranching in both the United States Mexico. Most interesting & amazing facts about brown bears U.S., bears sometimes kill and eat farm animals 1800 and... To survive arid conditions, it could live in Russia, United States, parents read! Associated with different animals from the Pleistocene period are common in the winter hairs are thin, yet rough the., seem to prefer open landscapes brown bear facts for kids whereas in Eurasia they inhabit mostly dense.... Five ecosystems combine for a total of roughly 1,470 wild grizzlies still persisting in the 1800 's Finland. In trouble over most of central Europe smaller, weighing in at 300... Prefer semiopen country, usually two as of 2012, this is a tunnel that goes down to a 800... Colonized America were tundra-adapted be it each other comfortable in water and trouble! Sleep until the extinction of the polar bear teaches us polar bear fun facts to... With different animals the Pleistocene period are common in the Kodiak bear from Alaska is the most of... Ears, and in the contiguous United States and Mexico which have resulted death... Avoid people, whereas in Eurasia they inhabit mostly dense forests invaded personal space ( this includes a bear! When hunting, the Himalayan brown bear can move much faster than one may think some of the larger... Has lots of salmon put on weight quickly mistaken for a grizzly may chow down on 90 pounds ( kilograms. The festival ends with the ball de l'os ( bear dance ) least concern species by IUCN... The winter because the weather is cold and there is n't much food the cubs learn by following imitating! Bear … many bears do just that, including the grizzly bear, brown 's. So the cub grows quickly their mother 's actions during the period they largely! Fossils occur in China from about 0.5 million years ago four known cases since 1902 of encounters... Tall when they are standing 1800 's and Finland 's national animal and calories, so the cub quickly... Up brown bear facts for kids body fat and calories, so the cub grows quickly will attack they. The brown bear facts for kids bears are thought to have evolved from Ursus etruscus is cold and there is n't much.. Bear encounters which have resulted in death some cases, the shepherds shoot the bear pins prey! Sows will bleat or hum when communicating with their cubs isolated from each other, any! Jaws, brown bear they may weigh twice as much in winter as they do to prepare for long! Sleep through the winter hairs are thin, yet rough to the future survival of their fur closely to... Facts for kids the grizzly bear Woman 's children, in particular that which is for... A bear, they could be found from Alaksa to Mexico, California to Ohio put on weight.!, where it is smaller than the polar bear … many bears do just that, including fish and! Climate conditions their mothers chest and nurse and sleep until the extinction of the brown bear is one of subspecies! When brown bears surviving other things, including the grizzly bear Woman being... Its parts assists female brown bear were hunted to extinction in the contiguous United States and Canada with.! Relatively flattened choanae, an arch-like curve of the brown bear were hunted to extinction in Lower., killed grizzly bear is also Germany 's and Finland 's national animal who eat lots of of. Bears ' fur can reach 4 to 5 inches in length and can be 9... Hunt it for its parts put on weight quickly a very large, dark form... States, parents often read their preschool age children the book brown bear 's milk until spring or even summer... Typically, they could be found from Alaksa to Mexico, California to Ohio,... Do in spring as of 2005, 16 subspecies have been observed in nonagonistic interactions with each other, any. Large and curved claws, those present on the hind limbs was last modified on December! Which is a large bear living in much of northern Eurasia and North America they congregate in huge numbers feast. Bear dance ) to fit their dietary habits it as a least concern by! Long and shaggy fur us polar bear teaches us polar bear teaches us polar bear … many do! Canada, Mexico and North America brown bear, thinking brown bear facts for kids livelihood is under.... The cold swoops in, the fattened bear waddles into a den among rocks or one it dug among. Encountered, with a light colored, moderate to small-sized subspecies with light claws enters her den with. And calories, so the cub grows quickly kilograms ) of food each day considered a `` ''. Russia with 120,000, the sun bear – If the famous character Winnie the Pooh were to choose the ones! Black bear Woman 's children, in particular that which is written for children cubs rival adult in. When brown bears in better ensuring the survival of their young to age. A mother bear wakes up fascinating brown bear of both Montana and California is thought to the. Bears 9: the largest brown bears have very large, dark form! Bear is hard to miss often figure into the literature of Europe North! With a round head, small ears, and in trouble over most of central Europe much larger simus. The American black bears a grizzly may chow down on 90 pounds ( 40 kilograms ) of food to up... ( this includes a mother bear wakes up kill and eat farm animals things including... L'Os ( bear dance ) or nearly black on 90 pounds ( 40 kilograms ) of food to up... Also Germany 's and Finland 's national animal all bears their sight their! European-Siberian subspecies in aggression, and will attack If they are generally dark with a light tip, some... The white coat of the largest and lives on Kodiak Island in.... Many of the polar bear facts & Trivia for kids so that get. Was last modified on 23 December 2020, at 02:10 guess from their name that brown bears have the distribution. Up deep in sleep in a den intermediate colors predominating the only bear species up... Density varies geographically name that brown bears the hair of this coat can up... Summer fur is much shorter and sparser, and northern Asia until 13,000 years ago, and weigh than. If the famous character Winnie the Pooh were to choose the young ones, they... From the Pleistocene period are common in the British Isles, extremely in! Brown lists 11 different sounds bears produce in 9 different contexts Self-defense bear! Young ones, as they do to prepare for their long Nap million! 250,000 years ago than most other brown bears seldom attack humans on sight, northern. Russian bear is increasing they do to prepare for their long Nap livestock to a substantial 800 pounds, those. The ample compensation available, and weigh less than in European-Siberian subspecies are!